Maryland Appellate Court Reinstates Verdict Against Prince George’s County Police Department For Wrongful Death In High-Speed Police Chase
[…] The jury answered “YES”, finding Martinez negligent in instituting the police pursuit. The jury further found that said negligence was a proximate cause of the injuries sustained by Mr. Viverette and awarded the Plaintiffs $477,228.00.

Subsequently, Martinez filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, arguing he was entitled to statutory immunity under to §19-103(b) of the Transportation Article. Under Transportation Article § 19-103(b): “An operator of an emergency vehicle, who is authorized to operate the emergency vehicle by its owner or lessee while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service… shall have the immunity from liability.” Notably, the Defendant’s Motion did not allege common law public official immunity applied. Mrs. Viverette argued in opposition to the Motion that Martinez was outside of his cruiser when he instructed Corporal Downey to chase Hinson.